Author Topic: Wellbrook Active Loops  (Read 3376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Turbo

  • Sqn Ldr
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Wellbrook Active Loops
« on: June 03, 2012, 04:12:03 AM »
These are my 3 Wellbrook Active Loops mounted on the alfresco roof main intrest is monitoring hf aero all do an excellent job in nulling out interference do have another Wellbrook-ALA330S active loop havent yet decided where im going to mount it..

Left:Wellbrook-ALA1530AL-1
Middle:Wellbrook-ALA1530
Right:Wellbrook-ALA1530L

Regards Lino..

sniper9652

  • SBS
  • Wg Cdr
  • *
  • Posts: 85
Re: Wellbrook Active Loops
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2012, 04:32:47 PM »
These are my 3 Wellbrook Active Loops mounted on the alfresco roof main intrest is monitoring hf aero all do an excellent job in nulling out interference do have another Wellbrook-ALA330S active loop havent yet decided where im going to mount it..

Left:Wellbrook-ALA1530AL-1
Middle:Wellbrook-ALA1530
Right:Wellbrook-ALA1530L

Regards Lino..

Not a bad set up you have there Lino although these antenna's are designed to be directional and your's look pretty much fixed in place? I have a major interest in HF Aero too and after many trials....etc I have found that in the amateur world that a 'long wire' is hard to beat! My 50ft...ish LW runs N to S and is about 20 ft off the ground, one end is connected to an RF Systems Magnetic Balun which is RG213 coax fed to a RF Systems SP-1 splitter.. the x2 patch leads go from this to the back of x2 Global AT-2000 tuners which eventually lead into my x2 rack mounted ICOM R71E's! I can honestly say that reception of utility SSB signals is near stereo quality!!! (Depending on met conditions..etc)

Regards, Steve
« Last Edit: June 03, 2012, 04:41:17 PM by sniper9652 »

Turbo

  • Sqn Ldr
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Wellbrook Active Loops
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2012, 10:10:27 PM »
Hi Steve the way they are phasing it covers all the hf aero bands it took me a while to get right height and distance from house at the moment im listening to Shannon volmet on 5505 USB S7 signal,RAF Volmet USB on 11253 S5 Signal stay up late at night due time difference location is australia height is not might when it comes to loops..

Regards Lino..
MY SHACK:
ALINCO DJ-X11,ALINCO DJ-X2000,ALINCO DX-R8 (2)
AOR-8200MK3,AOR-8600MK2
DRAKE-R8B
FUNCUBE DONGLE PRO
GRE-PSR400,GRE-PSR500
GRUNDIG SATELLIT-750
ICOM-PCR1000,ICOM-PCR1500,ICOM-R3,ICOM-R20,ICOM-R71A,ICOM-R75 (2),ICOM-R2500,
ICOM-R7100,ICOM-R8500,ICOM-RX7
JRC NRD-545 (2)
KINETIC SBS-3
PALSTAR-R30A
REALISTIC-PRO2035
RFSPACE SDR-IQ (2)
TEN TEC-320D,TEN TEC-340
UNIDEN-15,UNIDEN-245,UNIDEN-396,UNIDEN-780
YAESU-VR500
+45 RECEIVERS I SHARE IN DADS RADIO SHACK

sniper9652

  • SBS
  • Wg Cdr
  • *
  • Posts: 85
Re: Wellbrook Active Loops
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2012, 05:36:11 PM »
Hi Steve the way they are phasing it covers all the hf aero bands it took me a while to get right height and distance from house at the moment im listening to Shannon volmet on 5505 USB S7 signal,RAF Volmet USB on 11253 S5 Signal stay up late at night due time difference location is australia height is not might when it comes to loops..

Regards Lino..
MY SHACK:
ALINCO DJ-X11,ALINCO DJ-X2000,ALINCO DX-R8 (2)
AOR-8200MK3,AOR-8600MK2
DRAKE-R8B
FUNCUBE DONGLE PRO
GRE-PSR400,GRE-PSR500
GRUNDIG SATELLIT-750
ICOM-PCR1000,ICOM-PCR1500,ICOM-R3,ICOM-R20,ICOM-R71A,ICOM-R75 (2),ICOM-R2500,
ICOM-R7100,ICOM-R8500,ICOM-RX7
JRC NRD-545 (2)
KINETIC SBS-3
PALSTAR-R30A
REALISTIC-PRO2035
RFSPACE SDR-IQ (2)
TEN TEC-320D,TEN TEC-340
UNIDEN-15,UNIDEN-245,UNIDEN-396,UNIDEN-780
YAESU-VR500
+45 RECEIVERS I SHARE IN DADS RADIO SHACK

Excellent! I'm happy that you have managed this with your 'loops', your signal strengths are excellent and from Aus too! Your 'shack' looks very well equiped! Just a quick question...I would love to get a hit on McMurdo Station or one of the other Antarctic stations on HF, have you managed this yourself?

Regards, Steve

HF_ATL

  • Fly Of
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Wellbrook Active Loops
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2015, 12:09:02 PM »
Dear Lino,

For HF aero monitoring do you still recommend the ala1530al to be the best choice for the money?

Thank you

Brian

  • SuperSonic
  • *
  • Posts: 2489
Re: Wellbrook Active Loops
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2015, 06:00:29 PM »
Many people use the Wellbrook Active Loop for monitoring.
http://www.eham.net/reviews/detail/2780

invergordon

  • Gp Capt
  • *
  • Posts: 218
Re: Wellbrook Active Loops
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2015, 02:42:29 AM »
Some will say yes and others will say no!  And in my experience I have swapped out my Wellbrook AL1530AL Loop in favour of a dipole. 

If I lived on a plot that was too small to erect a dipole then go for the loop but if you have the space a dipole could produce better results in dxing HF aero contacts. 

If you do plan on the dipole make sure you have a suitable 1:1 transformer.  I built mine from bits and I was quite surprised how 'different' reception was over the loop.  On the frequency the dipole was cut for (8MHz) reception was better and so was 10 and 11MHz.  13MHz was on par with the loop while performance on bands either side of these (3, 5, 6, 17 and 21MHz) were not so good.

Plans are afoot to include a 5MHz dipole once I've figured out the space and hardware required for one (read; placating the garden manager!).
Mike J
http://hfaero.com